Selborne

Selborne is a village steeped in history, there is so much more to see and explore, besides the home of Gilbert White…

Selborne a view of the village
Selborne Village

Selborne Parish is situated 4.5 miles from the town of Alton. It sits between a chalk hangar and a stream that eventually flows into the River Wey. The springs of clean chalk filtered water, probably gave rise to the settlement of Selborne.

In earlier times, it’s economy was centered on agriculture. The chalk hills and clay bottoms, was excellent for growing  hops for brewing and hop kilns littered the area.

The geology of the Upper Greensand formation gave the village a robust building material and the remains of a quarry are still evident. The gault clay provided natural material for another occupational acivity, brick making. The Upper Greensand stone was used to line the kilns.

History Selborne:

  • Wealden village once set in woodland, Woolmer Forest, with open common
  • Archaeological evidence of Mesolithic and Neolithic settlement
  • Bronze age barrows in vicinity
  • Selborne Manor held by the King prior to Domesday
  • Foundation of Selborne Priory AD 1231
  • Knights Templar preceptory founded at nearby Southerington
  • Brickworks established by C15th
  • Gilbert White, naturalist becomes curate of St Marys mid C18th
  • Swing riot in Selborne 1830

Hampshire Church:

  • St Mary AD 1180
  • Local stone known as ‘clunch’ used throughout the Norman nave
  • White family memorials including one to Gilbert White, naturalist

Historic Buildings / Monuments:

St Mary’s Church. Called a Royal Foundation church because it is thought that the land the upon which it stands was given by Edith, the wife of Edward the Confessor. The church as it stands at present, was built AD1180. It replaced a former Saxon church that occupied the spot (mentioned in Domesday).

The Plestor. An area of land, which, in  1271, Adam Gurdon granted  to the prior and convent to hold a market on. They had been granted a market by the gift of King Henry. The land was originally called  ‘La Pleystowe’. They were granted permission to build houses and shops upon it, as long as they allowed the Gurdons passage to a tenement and some crofts at the upper end of the Plestor, near the churchyard.

The Grange

Wakes Museum

The Zigzag

Historic Events:

Swing riot 1830

Famous People:

Click on a name to discover more

Local Names:

Norton

Gurdon

White

Holdaway/Holloway

Maps:

Domesday:

Click here to see Selborne in the Domesday Book

Hampshire Archive:

Click here to see Hampshire Archive search results for Selborne

See Selborne on the Hampshire Timeline

Artefacts

Gilbert White’s book ‘The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne’  download for free thanks to the ‘Gutenberg Project’

Hampshire Pubs Selborne

The Selborne Arms

Queens

Historic Selborne Walk

There are plenty of guides to historic walks in Selborne Hampshire. This one is available for download from East Hampshire District Council

 

The Grange Northington

The Grange Northington

The Grange Northington is s stunning example of the Classical Greek Revival style of architecture. Only the exterior can be viewed but it is worth every effort to make the visit to see it.

The Waltham Blacks

The Waltham Blacks

In 1723 the Black Act became law in England, it was a draconian law that caused great suffering in the population. The Waltham Blacks, operating in the forests of Hampshire were executed for their courageous actions.

Warbrook House and John James

Warbrook House and John James

Warbrook House near Eversley in Hampshire was designed by the architect John James to be his own home. It is a beautiful and graceful house with wonderful canals included within it’s landscape design.

Hartley Wespall Church

Hartley Wespall Church

Hartley Wespall church has is a timber framed C14th structure with a glorious roof which is repeated at the west gable and visible from the outside.

Hangman Hawley and Scotland

Hangman Hawley and Scotland

The connection between Scotland and Hampshire at the time of Union can be found in the grave of Henry Hawley at Hartley Wintney Hmpshire